The Turmeric plant is a yellow-colored powder ground from the roots of the Curcuma longa plant. Grown in India and Indonesia, this is a relative of the Ginger family. The traditional use of turmeric in Asia is as food, dye, and a medicine. For thousands of years, this spice has held significant applications for Ayurveda, Siddha, and traditional Chinese medicine.
Turmeric for Beauty
Just like other natural ingredients, it offers many skin care benefits, too. Indian and Chinese women have been using turmeric as a skin care treatment for centuries. The skin perks of turmeric are many. Its anti-inflammatory properties help overcome redness, calm irritations, and assist conditions such as rosacea. With 300 naturally occurring components including Vitamin A (beta-carotene), Vitamin C (ascorbic acid), calcium, flavonoids, fiber, iron, niacin, potassium, zinc and the most well known – curcuminoids. This traditional ingredient is gaining renown in the modern era for improving complexions.
Turmeric in Latin is Curcuma longa, and pronounced /ˈtɝːmərɪk/ This rhizomatous (stemmed) herbaceous perennial plant belongs to the ginger family, Zingiberaceae. Curcumin is a primary chemical of turmeric.
A native plant of tropical South Asia that requires temperatures between 68°F and 86°F and a considerable amount of yearly rainfall to thrive. Plants are gathered annually for their rhizomes and propagated from those growths in the following years.